STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In making this determination, the undersigned concluded that the plain language of the applicable statutes, being clear and unambiguous, could be applied in a straightforward manner to the historical events at hand without resorting to principles of interpretation. It is therefore unnecessary to make additional legal conclusions concerning this violation.
Unlicensed contracting is punishable by fine pursuant to Section 489.13, Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) Any person performing an activity requiring licensure under this part as a construction contractor is guilty of unlicensed contracting if he or she does not hold a valid active certificate or registration authorizing him or her to perform such activity, regardless of whether he or she holds a local construction contractor license or local certificate of competency. Persons working outside the geographical scope of their registration are
guilty of unlicensed activity for purposes of this part.
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding s. 455.228, the department may impose an administrative fine of up to $10,000 on any unlicensed person guilty of unlicensed contracting. In addition, the department may assess reasonable investigative and legal costs for prosecution of the violation against the unlicensed contractor. The department may waive up to one-half of any fine imposed if the unlicensed contractor complies with certification or registration within 1 year after imposition of the fine under this subsection.
In addition, the Department is authorized to impose other penalties for this particular offense, including a separate administrative fine "not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 . . . ." § 455.228(1), Fla.
Stat.