STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The undersigned has determined, as a matter of ultimate fact, that the Department proved the charge of practicing electrical contracting without a license, by clear and convincing evidence. This finding was based on the plain language of Sections 489.531(1)(a) and 489.505(9), (12), Florida
Statutes. No additional legal conclusions with regard to this charge are necessary.
The penalties for unlicensed electrical contracting are prescribed in Section 455.228(1), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
When the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department, or the appropriate regulatory board within the department, has violated any provision of this chapter or any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the department may issue and deliver to such person a notice to cease and desist from such violation. In addition, the department may issue and deliver a notice to cease and desist to any person who aids and abets the unlicensed practice of a profession by employing such unlicensed person. The issuance of a notice to cease and desist shall not constitute agency action for which a hearing under ss.
120.569 and 120.57 may be sought. For the purpose of enforcing a cease and desist order, the department may file a proceeding in the name of the state seeking issuance of an injunction or a writ of mandamus against any person who violates any provisions of such order. In addition to the foregoing remedies, the department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 or may issue a citation pursuant to the provisions of subsection (3). If the department is required to seek enforcement of the order for a penalty pursuant to s. 120.569, it shall be entitled to collect its attorney's fees and costs, together with any cost of collection.
25. The Department is seeking to impose a fine of $10,000 and to assess investigative costs in the amount of $209.55. Such penalties are reasonable, justified by the evidence, and within the Department's authority to administer.