STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The attempted sale of contracting services and the negotiation or bid for a contract on these services also constitutes contracting. If the services offered require licensure or agent qualification, the offering, negotiation for a bid, or attempted sale of these services requires the corresponding licensure.
The authority for the imposition of administrative penalties for unlicensed practice of a profession is section 455.228(1), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
When the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department . . . has violated . . . any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the department may . . . impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 . . . .
However, as it relates specifically to unlicensed contracting, section 489.13, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Any person performing an activity requiring licensure under this part as a construction contractor is guilty of unlicensed contracting if he or she does not hold a valid active certificate or registration authorizing him or her to perform such activity, regardless of whether he or she holds a local construction
contractor license or local certificate of competency. . . .
(3) Notwithstanding s.455.228, the department may impose an administrative fine of up to $10,000 on any unlicensed person guilty of unlicensed contracting. In addition, the department may assess reasonable investigative and legal costs for prosecution of the violation against the unlicensed contractor.