STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mitigating factors are that Respondent has no prior complaints or offenses, he did not solicit the engagement, and there is evidence to suggest that the homeowners were complicit in the unlicensed arrangement.
The Department is authorized to “waive up to one-half of any fine imposed if the unlicensed contractor complies with certification or registration within one year after imposition of the fine under this subsection.” § 489.13(3), Fla. Stat. It should do so in this case.
(C) Investigative Costs
Section 489.13(3) authorizes DBPR to “assess reasonable investigative and legal costs for prosecution of the violation against the unlicensed contractor” in addition to any fine imposed. See also § 455.228(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (authorizing the Department to “recover costs of investigation” in addition to any fine imposed).