STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Violation
The single-count Administrative Complaint relates to the unlicensed practice of contracting and cites sections 489.113(2), 489.105(3), 489.105(6) and 489.127(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 489.127 provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall:
* * *
(f) Engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor or advertise himself or herself or a business organization as available to engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor without being duly registered or certified or having a certificate of authority.
Section 489.113 provides in pertinent part:
No person who is not certified or registered shall engage in the business of contracting in this state. . . .
Section 489.105(3) defines a contractor as: