STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] When the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department . . . has violated . . . any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the department may . . . impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 . . . .
However, as it relates specifically to unlicensed contracting, section 489.13, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Any person performing an activity requiring licensure under this part as a construction contractor is guilty of unlicensed contracting if he or she does not hold a valid active certificate or registration authorizing him or her to perform such activity, regardless of whether he or she holds a local construction
contractor license or local certificate of competency. . . .
(3) Notwithstanding s.455.228, the department may impose an administrative fine of up to $10,000 on any unlicensed person guilty of unlicensed contracting. In addition, the department may assess reasonable investigative and legal costs for prosecution of the violation against the unlicensed contractor.
The evidence clearly and convincingly establishes that Respondent is not licensed as a contractor; that the work he did at the Montgomerys’ home meets the definition of “contracting”; that he was compensated (albeit not as much as he demanded) for his work on the Montgomerys’ home; and that the