STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Lunkins, she notified him, among other things, that he had failed to file his 2006 Q2 Campaign Treasurer’s Report, which was due on
July 10, 2006.
On September 1, 2006, Mr. Lunkins claimed and received Ms. Bronson’s certified letter dated August 30, 2006.
Mr. Lunkins failed to file his 2006 Q2 Campaign Treasurer’s Report, which was due on July 10, 2006.
Mr. Lunkins’ failure to file his 2006 Q2 Campaign Treasurer’s Report was willful.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto, pursuant to Section 120.569, Florida Statutes (2009), and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2009).
Section 106.25, Florida Statutes (2009), provides in pertinent part:
Unless a person alleged by the Elections Commission to have committed a violation of this chapter or chapter 104
elects, within 30 days after the date of the filing of the commission's allegations, to have a formal or informal hearing conducted before the commission, or elects to resolve the complaint by consent order, such person shall be entitled to a formal administrative hearing conducted by an administrative law judge in the Division of Administrative Hearings. The administrative law judge in such proceedings shall enter a final order subject to appeal as provided in s. 120.68.
The ultimate burden of proof is on the Commission to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Lunkins violated Section 106.07(1), Florida Statutes (2006), as alleged in the Order of Probable Cause. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v.