STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The administrative law judge in such proceedings shall enter a final order subject to appeal as provided in s. 120.68.
The ultimate burden of proof is on the Commission to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Lunkins violated Section 106.07(1), Florida Statutes (2006), as alleged in the Order of Probable Cause. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996);
§ 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2009).
These proceedings are de novo. § 120.57(1)(k), Fla.
Stat. (2009).
Section 106.07, Florida Statutes (2006), provides in pertinent part:
Each campaign treasurer designated by a candidate or political committee pursuant to
s. 106.021 shall file regular reports of all contributions received, and all expenditures made, by or on behalf of such candidate or political committee. . . .
* * *
(2)(a) All reports required of a candidate by this section shall be filed with the officer before whom the candidate is required by law to qualify. All candidates
who file with the Department of State shall file their reports pursuant to s. 106.0705.
. . .
* * *