Ohio| Change
[…] Pursuant to its rule-making authority, Respondent has adopted Rule 12A-1.001, Florida Administrative Code, to implement the provisions of Section 212.08(7)(o), Florida Statutes. Although Petitioner has been recognized as a nonprofit organization by the Internal Revenue Service, Petitioner must receive a certificate of exemption from Respondent to be exempt from Florida's tax on sales, use, and other transactions imposed by Chapter 212, Florida Statutes. The provisions of Section 212.08(7)(o), Florida Statutes, and Rule 12A-1.001, Florida Administrative Code, provide the criteria for the exemption sought by Petitioner. Section 212.08(7)(o), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, an exemption from sales tax as follows: (o) Religious, charitable, scientific, educational, and veterans' institutions and organizations. There are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter transactions involving: * * * b. Sales or leases to nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational institutions when used in carrying on their customary nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational activities . . . * * * The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows: * * * b.