Ohio| Change
[…] 1. The gravity of the act or omission;

      2. Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;

      3. The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party; and

      4. Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.


  40. Subsection 106.07(5), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    The candidate and his or her campaign treasurer, in the case of a candidate, or the political committee chair and campaign treasurer of the committee, in the case of a political committee, shall certify to the correctness of each report; and each person so certifying shall bear the responsibility for the accuracy and veracity of each report. Any campaign treasurer, candidate, or political committee chair who willfully certifies to the correctness of any report while knowing that such report is incorrect, false, or incomplete commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s.775.082 or s. 775.083.


  41. Subsection 106.11(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: