Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence showed that five campaign checks were presented to the campaign depository and returned for insufficient funds; the total amount of these checks was $4,132.93.

  48. With respect to the alleged violation of


    Section 106.19(1)(a), Florida Statutes, the Commission has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Petitioner accepted "a contribution in excess of the limits prescribed by

    s. 106.08." Section 106.08, Florida Statutes, essentially limits contributions to $500 per individual per election. The primary and general elections are considered separate elections by Subsection 106.08(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Five-hundred