Ohio| Change
[…] Any campaign treasurer, candidate, or political committee chair who willfully certifies to the correctness of any report while knowing that such report is incorrect, false, or incomplete commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s.775.082 or s. 775.083.


  41. Subsection 106.11(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    No candidate, campaign manager, treasurer, deputy treasurer, or political committee or any officer or agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of any of the foregoing, shall authorize any expenses, nor shall any campaign treasurer or deputy treasurer sign a check drawn on the primary campaign account for any purpose, unless there are sufficient funds on deposit in the primary campaign depository account of the candidate

    or political committee to pay the full amount of the authorized expense, to honor all other checks drawn on such account, which checks are outstanding, and to meet all expenses previously authorized but not yet paid. However, an expense may be incurred for the purchase of goods or services, if there are sufficient funds on deposit in the primary depository account to pay the full amount of the incurred expense, to honor all checks drawn on such account, which checks are outstanding, and to meet all other expenses previously authorized but not yet paid, provided that payment for such goods and services is made upon final delivery and acceptance of the goods or services; and an expenditure from petty cash pursuant to the provisions of s.106.012 may be authorized, if there is a sufficient amount of money in the petty cash fund to pay for such expenditure. Payment for credit card purchases shall be made pursuant to s. 106.125. Any expense incurred or authorized in excess of such funds, on deposit shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, constitute a violation of this chapter.


  42. Subsections 106.19(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, provide as follows: