STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Inquiry Concerning Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).
The Order of Probable Cause states:
On or about October 2, 2003, Respondent violated Section 104.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes, using his official authority or influence for the purpose of influencing another person's vote, when he included in the pay envelopes of the employees of the DeSoto County Sheriff's Office a political advertisement advocating Respondent's re- election to the office of Sheriff of DeSoto County that was created by the Respondent and was an in-kind contribution to his campaign.
Section 104.31, Florida Statutes (2003), reads as follows, in relevant part:
Political activities of state, county, and municipal officers and employees.–-
No officer or employee of the state, or of any county or municipality thereof, except as hereinafter exempted from provisions hereof, shall:
Use his or her official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with an election or a nomination of office or coercing or influencing another person's vote or affecting the result thereof.
* * *
The provisions of this section shall not be construed so as to prevent any person from becoming a candidate for and actively campaigning for any elective office in this state. All such persons shall retain the right to vote as they may choose and to express their opinions on all political subjects and candidates. The provisions of paragraph (a) shall not be construed so as to limit the political activity in a general, special, primary, bond, referendum, or other election of any kind or nature, of
elected officials or candidates for public office in the state or of any county or municipality thereof; . . . .
Subsection 106.265(1), Florida Statutes (2003), reads as follows:
The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count.