STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:
The gravity of the act or omission;
Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;
The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party; and
Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.
Subsection 106.25(3), Florida Statutes (2003), reads as follows:
(3) For the purposes of commission jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or chapter 104 or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter or chapter 104.
The Commission contends that Section 106.37, Florida Statutes (2003), provides the correct standard for the
determination of "willfulness." Section 106.37, Florida Statutes (2003), reads as follows: