It appears that if the Petitioner is licensed as a real estate salesman, he would faithfully and honestly represent clients. Petitioner tends to minimize the role that he played in the activities that led to his criminal convictions. It does appear, however, that Petitioner is generally remorseful, and that he has shown himself capable of living an honest life. More than seventeen years have elapsed since Petitioner engaged in any criminal conduct that resulted in a conviction.
Conclusions In response to the issues raised by the Respondent, SFWMD, the conclusions of law are as follows: Section 11.065(1), Florida Statutes, states: "no claims against the State shall be presented to the Legislature more than four years after the cause for relief accrued. Any claim presented after this time of limitation shall be void and unenforceable" However, because the Legislature has demonstrated that it can and will waive the requirement, as the SFWMD noted, the claim bill has been reviewed on the merits.