Washington| Change
[…] 1. The gravity of the act or omission;

      2. Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;

      3. The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party; and

      4. Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.


  53. Section 106.021(3) addressing Counts 1-4, provides as follows:

    106.021 Campaign treasurers; deputies; primary and secondary depositories.--


    * * *


    (3) Except for independent expenditures, no contribution or expenditure, including contributions or expenditures of a candidate or of the candidate's family, shall be directly or indirectly made or received in furtherance of the candidacy of any person for nomination or election to political

    office in the state or on behalf of any political committee except through the duly appointed campaign treasurer of the candidate or political committee; however, a candidate or any other individual may be reimbursed for expenses incurred for travel, food and beverage, office supplies, and mementos expressing gratitude to campaign supporters by a check drawn upon the campaign account and reported pursuant to s. 106.07(4). In addition, expenditures may be made directly by any political committee or political party regulated by chapter 103 for obtaining time, space, or services in or by any communications medium for the purpose of jointly endorsing three or more candidates, and any such expenditure shall not be considered a contribution or expenditure to or on behalf of any such candidates for the purposes of this chapter.


  54. Counts 91-94, based on the same facts as Counts 1-4, charge a violation of Section 106.19(1)(c). Section 106.19.19 provides as follows:

    106.19 Violations by candidates, persons connected with campaigns, and political committees.--