Washington| Change
[…] Counts 44-79 Not Proven


      Counts

      80

      and

      81(2)

      Not Proven


      Counts

      82

      and

      83(2)

      Proven


      Count

      84



      Proven


      Count

      85,

      86,

      and 87(3)

      Not Proven


      Count

      88



      Not Proven


      Count

      89



      Not Proven


      Count

      90



      Not Proven


      Count

      91



      Not Proven


      Count

      92,

      93,

      and 94

      Proven, but

      multiplicious

      For purposes of sanctions.


    10. Prior to the commencement of the hearing Mr. Smith moved to have the allegations dismissed asserting that many of the counts were barred by Section 106.28 entitled, "Limitations of actions." The section reads, "Actions for violation of this chapter must be commenced before 2 years have elapsed from the date of the violation."

    11. Section 106.25(2), recited at paragraph 50, provides that all sworn complaints alleging violations of the Florida Election Code over which the commission has jurisdiction shall be filed with the commission within 2 years of the alleged violations.