Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, if is found that Mr. Smith did not violate this section and therefore the allegations listed as Counts 80 and 81 are not proven.

    3. Counts 82 and 83 involve allegations that Mr. Smith failed to pay for previously incurred expenses for the purchase of goods or services upon delivery and acceptance of the goods or services, which would also be a violation of Section

      106.11(3). As noted in the Findings of Fact, the amounts owed to Pengraphix were known well before payment was made.

      Therefore it is found by clear and convincing evidence that violations of Section 106.11(3) as charged in Counts 82 and 83, occurred.

    4. Section 106.141 provides as follows:


      106.141 Disposition of surplus funds by candidates.--


      (1) Each candidate who withdraws his or her candidacy, becomes an unopposed candidate, or is eliminated as a candidate or elected to office shall, within 90 days, dispose of the funds on deposit in his or her campaign account and file a report reflecting the disposition of all remaining funds. Such candidate shall not accept any contributions, nor shall any person accept contributions on behalf of such candidate, after the candidate withdraws his or her candidacy, becomes unopposed, or is eliminated or elected. However, if a candidate receives a refund check after all surplus funds have been disposed of, the check may be endorsed by the candidate and the refund disposed of under this section. An amended report must be filed showing the refund and subsequent disposition.


      * * *