STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2008).
OFR is the agency in the State of Florida responsible for administration and enforcement of Chapter 494, Florida Statutes. Dep't of Banking and Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 934 (Fla.1996).
Section 494.0041(1)(f), Florida Statutes, authorizes the OFR to deny an application for a mortgage broker license when an applicant has violated any provision of Section 494.0041(2), Florida Statutes.
Section 494.0041(2), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part:
Each of the following acts constitutes a ground for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection(1) may be taken:
Pleading nolo contendere to, or having been convicted or found guilty of, regardless of whether adjudication was withheld, a crime involving fraud, dishonest dealing, or any act of moral turpitude.
* * *
(c) A material misstatement of fact on an initial or renewal application.
* * *
(i) Having a license, or the equivalent, to practice any profession or occupation revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure by a licensing authority of this state or another state, territory, or country for fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude.
* * *
(q) Commission of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in any state, nation, or territory; or aiding, assisting, or conspiring with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof.
Petitioner is an applicant for a mortgage broker's license. Accordingly, as the party asserting the affirmative of an issue, Petitioner carries the burden of proof to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that his application for licensure should be granted.