Ohio| Change
[…] 44. As the primary qualifying agent for Alpha, Mr. Ringold is jointly and equally responsible for all business operations of Alpha. See § 489.1195(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

    1. Count I; Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes.


  45. With regard to the alleged violation of Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes, the Department has alleged that this provision was violated by Mr. Ringold due to his failure to comply with Section 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    A contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must:


    (a) Apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the date payment is made, except where the work does not require a permit under the applicable codes and ordinances


  46. The evidence proved clearly and convincingly, that Mr. Ringold did not apply for any permit necessary to perform the work on the Residence within 30 days after Mr. Fons paid Alpha $13,600, well in excess of 10 percent of the contract price.

  47. The evidence proved clearly and convincingly that


    Mr. Ringold violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes, by failing to comply with Section 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes.

    1. Counts II, III, and IV; Sections 489.129(1)(g)2., (j), and (m), Florida Statutes.