STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] student to unnecessary embarrassment or disparagement; and Count
6 provided that the Respondent had exploited a relationship with a student for personal gain or advantage. As to all claims the Respondent denied culpability and denied the underlying conduct.
Section 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes (2008), provides in part:
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s.1012.01(2) or (3) for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:
* * *
(c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.
* * *
(i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009 provides definitions that are instructive in this matter. Pertinent provisions of that rule are:
(2) Immorality is defined as conduct that is inconsistent with the standards of public conscience and good morals.