Washington| Change
[…] 35. Although the Office did not specifically cite the statute, it is clear from the Notice of Denial that the Office based its preliminary decision to deny Mrs. Comas's application on Section 494.0033(4), Florida Statutes, and the Office identified the following statutory grounds for its preliminary decision: Section 494.0041(2)(b), (f), (h), (i), (j), (k), (p), (q), and (u)2., Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 69V-40.031(2). The Office has withdrawn as grounds Section 494.0041(2)(k), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 69V-40.031(2), and those grounds will not be addressed herein.

  36. Section 494.0041, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. Whenever the office finds a person in violation of an act specified in subsection (2), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties against the person:


      * * *


      (f) Denial of a license or registration.


    2. Each of the following acts constitutes a ground for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (1) may be taken:


    * * *


    (b) Fraud, misrepresentation, deceit, negligence, or incompetence, in any mortgage financing transaction.


    * * *


    (f) Failure to account or deliver to any person any property that has come into her or his hands and that is not her or his property or that she or he is not in law or equity entitled to retain, under the circumstances and at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to such accounting and delivery.


    * * *


    1. Any misuse, misapplication, or misappropriation of personal property entrusted to her or his care to which she or he had no current property right at the time of entrustment.


    2. Having a license, or the equivalent, to practice any profession or occupation revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure by a licensing authority of this state or another state, territory, or country for fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude.


    3. Failure to comply with any order or rule made or issued under ss. 494.001- 494.0077.


    * * *


    1. Failure to comply with, or violation of, any other provision of ss. 494.001- 494.0077.


    2. Commission of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in any state, nation, or territory; or aiding, assisting, or conspiring with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof.

    * * *


    (u)1. . . .