Washington| Change
[…] Comas's testimony regarding the various companies operating under the name "RPM" and her answers to interrogatories regarding the dates of her employment with one or the other company.


5/ Mrs. Comas testified at the final hearing that money was entrusted to her in her capacity as a real estate associate. In a footnote to paragraph 24 of its Proposed Recommended Order, the Office observed that this was "unusual", and it cited to Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes, which provides: "A sales associate may not collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer."

Mrs. Comas's testimony was, however, uncontroverted; the Office did not present any evidence to establish that Mrs. Comas acted in contravention of the prohibition in Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes.


6/ Respondent's Exhibit H.

7/ Transcript at pages 48.

8/ See Respondent's Exhibit E.