Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (u)1. . . .


    2. Having been the subject of any injunction or adverse administrative order by a state or federal agency regulating banking, insurance, finance or small loan companies, real estate, mortgage brokers or lenders, money transmitters, or other related or similar industries.


  37. In the Notice of Denial, the Office specified


    Section 494.0025(4)(a) through (c) and (5), Florida Statutes, as the violations underlying the ground for denial in

    Section 494.0041(2)(p). Section 494.0025, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    It is unlawful for any person:


    * * *


    1. In any practice or transaction or course of business relating to the sale, purchase, negotiation, promotion, advertisement, or hypothecation of mortgage transactions, directly or indirectly:


      1. To knowingly or willingly employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;


      2. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud upon any person in connection with the purchase or sale of any mortgage loan; or


      3. To obtain property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise.


    2. In any matter within the jurisdiction of the office, to knowingly and willfully falsify, conceal, or cover up by a trick,

    scheme, or device a material fact, make any false or fraudulent statement or representation, or make or use any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false or fraudulent statement or entry.


  38. Although Mrs. Comas has the burden of proving that she meets the criteria for licensure as a mortgage broker, the Office has the burden of presenting evidence sufficient to establish that Mrs. Comas committed the violations on which it based its preliminary decision to deny Mrs.