Ohio| Change
[…] Longoria meets these requirements. There is no dispute that the Respondent and Mr. Longoria meet all of the relevant requirements for obtaining an exemption. The dispute in this case really focuses on the fact that the exemption was allowed to expire and some months elapsed during which the Respondent had not secured the payment of workers' compensation in accordance with the statutory authority referenced herein. Because Mr. Longoria met all the relevant requirements, his new exemption was immediately granted upon being applied for on October 31, 2008.

  28. Section 440.05(6), Florida Statutes, provides that "A construction industry certificate of election to be exempt which is issued in accordance with this section shall be valid for two years after the effective date stated thereon." The exemption for Mr. Longoria first became effective on April 13, 2006. It therefore expired on April 12, 2008, as listed on the CCAS data in Department's Exhibits 2, 3b, and 3d, in evidence.

    Mr.