Ohio| Change
[…] 38. Subsection 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    (1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and

    440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.


  39. Subsection 440.38(1)(a), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    1. Every employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this chapter:


      1. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock company or mutual company or association or exchange, authorized to do business in the state.


    part:

  40. Section 440.107, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent


    1. The Legislature finds that the failure of an employer to comply with the workers’ compensation coverage requirements under this chapter poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare.