Ohio| Change
[…] 43. Subsection 440.02(17)(b), Florida Statutes, defines employment subject to workers’ compensation coverage as:

    (b) “Employment” includes:


    * * *


    2. All private employments in which four or more employees are employed by the same employer or, with respect to the construction industry, all private employment in which one or more employees are employed by the same employer.


  44. Subsection 440.09(1), Florida Statutes, requires that “[t]he employer must pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment. ”

  45. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.035, reads in pertinent part: