STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rulemaking Authority and Law Implemented
The sole specific authority cited for the challenged rules is Section 624.308(1), Florida Statutes,13 which provides:
The department and the commission may each adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and
120.54 to implement provisions of law conferring duties upon the department or the commission, respectively.
However, as noted below, Section 626.207, Florida Statutes, provides more specific authority for the adoption of these rules.
With two exceptions, the law implemented by the challenged rules is in Chapter 626, Florida Statutes. Section 626.611(7) and (14), Florida Statutes, is the statute that provides for mandatory adverse action by Respondent for relatively serious offenses and provides:
The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
* * *
Section 626.621(8), Florida Statutes, is the statute that provides for discretionary adverse action by Respondent for less serious offenses and provides:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility
to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *