STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, the mitigative effect of Section 626.641(2), like Section 626.207(1), reaches applicants, as well as licensees.
Section 626.641(2) supports a term or duration of adverse action only so long as the disqualifying condition, such as incompetence16 or violating the Fitness Provision, still exists, or the disqualifying act, such as violating an anti- fraud provision17 or the Crime of Moral Turpitude Provision is likely to recur. Section 626.641(2) states:
In addition, the department shall not grant a new license or appointment or reinstate eligibility to hold such license or appointment if it finds that the circumstance or circumstances for which the eligibility was revoked or for which the previous license or appointment was revoked still exist or are likely to recur[.]
Application of Law to Challenged Rules
Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-211.042(3)(a): Statements of Statutory Interpretation