STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, when considered in conjunction with Sections 626.641 and 626.207, Florida Statutes, it is clear that the adverse actions mandated by Section 626.611 are not permanent.
Sections 626.641 and 626.207 provide the term or duration of various adverse actions identified in Section 626.611.
Section 626.207(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes Respondent to adopt rules establishing specific waiting periods for eligibility for licensure after "denial, suspension, or revocation," pursuant to Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, among other sections. The reference to "denial" means that Section 626.207(1) applies to applicants, as well as existing licensees.
Explaining that the "purpose of the waiting periods is to provide sufficient time to demonstrate reformation of character and rehabilitation," Section 626.207(1) leaves no doubt that the adverse actions mandated by Section 626.611 are not permanent and provides no affirmative authority for rules that impose waiting periods past the point of sufficient time for a person to demonstrate reformation of character and rehabilitation.