STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
* * *
Of considerable importance to this case, Section 626.207, Florida Statutes, provides for waiting periods and explains their purpose:
The department shall adopt rules establishing specific waiting periods for applicants to become eligible for licensure following denial, suspension, or revocation pursuant to s. 626.611, s. 626.621,
s. 626.8437, s. 626.844, s. 626.935,
s. 634.181, s. 634.191, s. 634.320,
s. 634.321, s. 634.42 2, s. 634.423,
s. 642.041, or s. 642.043. The purpose of the waiting periods is to provide sufficient time to demonstrate reformation of character and rehabilitation. The waiting periods shall vary based on the type of conduct and the length of time since the conduct occurred and shall also be based on the probability that the propensity to commit illegal conduct has been overcome. The waiting periods may be adjusted based on aggravating and mitigating factors
established by rule and consistent with this purpose.
The department shall adopt rules establishing specific penalties against licensees for violations of s. 626.611, s. 626.621, s. 626.8437, s. 626.844, s.
626.935, s. 634.181, s. 634.191, s. 634.320,
s. 634.321, s. 634.422, s. 634.423,
s. 642.041, or s. 642.043. The purpose of the revocation or suspension is to provide a sufficient penalty to deter future violations of the Florida Insurance Code. The imposition of a revocation or the length of suspension shall be based on the type of conduct and the probability that the propensity to commit further illegal conduct has been overcome at the time of eligibility for relicensure. The revocation or the length of suspension may be adjusted based on aggravating or mitigating factors, established by rule and consistent with this purpose.
Also of considerable importance to this case, Section 626.641, Florida Statutes, imposes terms or durations for the adverse action authorized by Sections 626.611 and 626.621, Florida Statutes: