Washington| Change
[…] * * *


      (r) Failing to meet the minimum standards of performance in professional activities when measured against generally prevailing peer performance, including the undertaking of activities for which the licensee, registered intern, or certificateholder is not qualified by training or experience.


      * * *


      (u) Failure of the licensee, registered intern, or certificateholder to maintain in confidence a communication made by a patient or client in the context of such services, except as provided in s. 491.0147.


  19. Section 491.047, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Any communication between any person licensed or certified under this chapter and her or his patient or client shall be confidential. This secrecy may be waived under the following conditions:


    1. When the person licensed or certified under this chapter is a party defendant to a civil, criminal, or disciplinary action arising from a complaint filed by the patient or client, in which case the waiver shall be limited to that action.


    2. When the patient or client agrees to the waiver, in writing, or, when more than one person in a family is receiving therapy, when each family member agrees to the waiver, in writing.


    3. When there is a clear and immediate probability of physical harm to the patient or client, to other individuals, or to society and the person licensed or certified

      under this chapter communicates the information only to the potential victim, appropriate family member, or law enforcement or other appropriate authorities.


  20. In Count One of the Administrative Complaint, the Department alleges that Dr.