Washington| Change
[…] 101. For the reasons set forth herein, the Conservation Alliance failed to demonstrate that its substantial interests

    would be affected by the Permit Modification, and therefore failed to establish that it has the requisite standing under chapter 120 to initiate and maintain this proceeding.

    Standing of the Conservation Alliance under Section 403.412(6)


  102. Section 403.412(6), provides that:


    Any Florida corporation not for profit which has at least 25 current members residing within the county where the activity is proposed, and which was formed for the purpose of the protection of the environment, fish and wildlife resources, and protection of air and water quality, may initiate a hearing pursuant to s. 120.569 or

    s. 120.57, provided that the Florida corporation not for profit was formed at least 1 year prior to the date of the filing of the application for a permit, license, or authorization that is the subject of the notice of proposed agency action.


  103. Despite this case having been pending for more than four years, the Conservation Alliance‟s standing under section 403.412(6) was never pled.