Washington| Change
[…] 17. On its face, the statement SOBAC contends is a rule does nothing more than give notice that mediation under Section

    120.573 was "not available for this proceeding." It did not purport to make a statement of general applicability as to whether mediation under Section 120.573 was available "for the type of agency action announced." See Section 120.573. As found, there was no direct evidence, or any indirect evidence from which it could be inferred, that DEP intended the statement to have general applicability as to the type of agency action

    for which mediation under Section 120.573 is available.


  18. Section 120.573 provides in pertinent part:


    Each announcement of an agency action that affects substantial interests shall advise whether mediation of the administrative dispute for the type of agency action announced is available . . ..

    DEP maintains that the language of Section 120.573 only requires an agency to give notice as to the availability of mediation under Section 120.573; SOBAC argues that Section 120.573 requires more--i.e., that the agency make a statement of general applicability as to the availability of mediation under Section

    120.573 in the type of agency action announced.