Washington| Change
[…] were initiated. But there was no evidence of any case in which the parties agreed to mediation under Section 120.573. (The failed attempt at mediation in DOAH Case No. 01-1949 was not conducted under Section 120.573.) Second, even if the parties agreed to mediation under Section 120.573, the evidence did not prove the likelihood that mediation would be successful; if not, and if administrative litigation resumed, mediation would have added to the cost of litigation.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. Section 120.56.(4) provides in pertinent part:


    CHALLENGING AGENCY STATEMENTS DEFINED AS RULES; SPECIAL PROVISIONS.--


    1. Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall . . . show that the statement constitutes a rule under

      s. 120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by s. 120.54.


      In this case, it is clear that the agency statement has not been adopted as a rule. It also is clear that DEP has made no attempt to prove that rulemaking is not "feasible and practicable." See Section 120.54(1)(b).