STATE OF FLORIDA ADMINISTRATION COMMISSION
[…] The Petitioner also asks for attorney's fees under section 163.3184(12), Florida Statutes.
Rule 28-206.215, Florida Administrative Code, provides that all parties may file proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law, orders, and memoranda on the issues. The Commission has not set a deadline for such filings and accepts proposed orders.
Section 163.3184(12), Florida Statutes, provides that an administrative law judge shall impose appropriate sanctions, including attorney's fees, if a party files a pleading, motion or other paper for any improper purpose, "such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for economic advantage, competitive reasons, or frivolous purposes or needless increase in the cost of litigation." The Petitioner does not explain how the Department's Proposed Final Order was filed for an improper purpose, and a review of the Proposed Final Order shows that it was not filed for any improper purpose.
The Motion to Strike, including its request for attorney's fees, is DENIED.