Ohio| Change
[…] . . . .


    * * *


    (6) "Contracting" means, except as exempted in this part, engaging in business as a contractor and includes, but is not limited to, performance of any of the acts as set forth in subsection (3) which define types of contractors. The attempted sale of contracting services and the negotiation or bid for a contract on these services also constitutes contracting. If the services offered require licensure or agent qualification, the offering, negotiation for

    a bid, or attempted sale of these services requires the corresponding licensure. . . .


  38. Under Section 489.113(2), Florida Statutes, "[n]o person who is not certified or registered shall engage in the business of contracting in this state."

  39. Section 489.127(f), Florida Statutes, as follows:


    1. No person shall:


      * * *