Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Use the name or title "electrical contractor" . . . or advertise himself or herself or a business organization as

      available to practice electrical . . . contracting, when the person is not then the holder of a valid certification or registration issued pursuant to this part;


  44. Part II of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes, does not provide specific administrative penalties for unlicensed electrical contracting. See § 489.13, Fla. Stats. Thus, the authority for imposition of administrative penalties for unlicensed electrical contracting is Section 455.228, Florida Statutes, which states as follows in relevant part:

    1. When the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department, or the appropriate regulatory board within the department, has violated any provision of this chapter or any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the department may . . . impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 . . . .


  45. The evidence is clear and convincing that Respondents are not licensed as electrical contractors. However, they engaged in the business of electrical "contracting" and acted as electrical "contractors" under an express or implied contract with Ms. Adams.