Ohio| Change
[…] 38. Under Section 489.113(2), Florida Statutes, "[n]o person who is not certified or registered shall engage in the business of contracting in this state."

  39. Section 489.127(f), Florida Statutes, as follows:


    1. No person shall:


      * * *


      (f) Engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor or advertise himself or herself or a business organization as available to engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor without being duly registered or certified or having a certificate of authority;


  40. Section 489.13, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. Any person performing an activity requiring licensure under this part as a construction contractor is guilty of unlicensed contracting if he or she does not hold a valid active certificate or registration authorizing him or her to perform such activity, regardless of whether he or she holds a local construction contractor license or local certificate of competency. Persons working outside the geographical scope of their registration are guilty of unlicensed activity for purposes of this part.


      * * *


      (3) Notwithstanding s. 455.228, the department may impose an administrative fine of up to $10,000 on any unlicensed person

      guilty of unlicensed contracting. In addition, the department may assess reasonable investigative and legal costs for prosecution of the violation against the unlicensed contractor.


  41. In this case, clear and convincing evidence establishes that Respondents are not licensed as contractors and that they attempted to sell their services as contractors. Respondents eventually negotiated and/or made a bid for their contracting services for compensation.