Ohio| Change
[…] any effort at rehabilitation or restitution; and (d) Respondents used a card of some kind to impersonate a license.

  52. Petitioner should impose a fine in the amount of


    $5,500 on each Respondent for violating Section 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes, and a fine in the amount of $5,500 on each Respondent for violating Section 489.531, Florida Statutes.

  53. In addition to the administrative fines referred to above, Respondents are responsible for Petitioner's costs in investigating their unlicensed activity pursuant to Section 455.228(3)(c), Florida Statutes, which states as follows:

    1. The department shall be entitled to recover the costs of investigation, in addition to any penalty provided according to department rule as part of the penalty levied pursuant to the citation.


  54. It is undisputed that Petitioner incurred a total of


$554 in investigative costs in the case against Carpenter, DOAH Case No. 09-2541, and a total of $1,005.67 in investigative cost in the case against Henley, DOAH Case No. 09-2545.

RECOMMENDATION