STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In any bid- protest proceeding contesting an intended agency action to reject all bids, proposals, or replies, the standard of review by an administrative law judge shall be whether the agency's intended action is illegal, arbitrary, dishonest, or fraudulent.
MHM has not met its burden of persuasion in this case regardless of whether the standard of proof is "clearly erroneous, contrary to competition, arbitrary, or capricious" or "illegal, arbitrary, dishonest, or fraudulent." See § 120.57(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (2008).
The RFP process is governed by Section 287.057, Florida Statutes (2008), which provides as follows in relevant part:
(2)(a) If an agency determines in writing that the use of an invitation to bid is not practicable, commodities or contractual services shall be procured by competitive sealed proposals. A request for proposals shall be made available simultaneously to all vendors, and must include a statement of the commodities or contractual services sought; the time and date for the receipt of proposals and of the public opening; and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement, including the criteria, which shall include, but need not be limited to, price, to be used in determining acceptability of the proposal. The relative importance of price and other evaluation criteria shall be indicated. If the agency contemplates renewal of the commodities or contractual services contract, that fact must be stated in the request for proposals. The proposal shall include the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed. Evaluation of proposals shall include consideration of the total cost for each year as submitted by the vendor.
MHM's Financial Viability
Regarding a challenge to specifications in a solicitation, Section 120.57(3)(b), Florida Statutes (2008), provides as follows in pertinent part: