STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Upon determining that there were no responsive proposals, the Department considered its options of proceeding with a third competitive solicitation, proceeding under the exemption set forth in Section 287.057(6), Florida Statutes (2008), or proceeding under the exemption set forth in Section 287.057(5)(f), Florida Statutes (2008).
Section 287.057(5), Florida Statutes (2008), states as follows in relevant part:
(5) When the purchase price of commodities or contractual services exceeds the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO, no purchase of commodities or contractual services may be made without receiving competitive sealed bids, competitive sealed proposals, or competitive sealed replies unless:
* * *
(f) The following contractual services and commodities are not subject to the competitive-solicitation requirement of this section:
* * *
6. Health services involving examination, diagnosis, treatment, prevention, medical consultation, or administration.