Ohio| Change
[…] The case was closed by the State Attorney's Office when Respondent entered into a Misdemeanor Invention Program.

  20. On or about March 9, 2005, Respondent was suspended without pay from his teaching position by the Hillsborough County School Board and, subsequently, terminated.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2009); Sublett v. District

    School Board of Sumter County, 617 So. 2d 374, 377 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993).

  22. Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or

      (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or a public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to ten years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:

      * * *


      (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by the State Board of Education.