Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


  78. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:

    Grounds for discretionary refusal, suspension or revocation of agent’s, title agency’s, adjuster’s, customer representative’s, service representative’s, or managing general agent’s license or appointment.


    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s.

    616.611. . . .


    * * *


    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.


    * * *


    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be source of injury or loss to the public.


  79. Florida Administration Code Rule 69B-231.110, states, in pertinent part:

    Penalties for Violation of Other Specific Provisions of the Florida Insurance Code.