Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    4. In any other way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of insurance, which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.


    * * *


    (e) False statement and entries.

    1. Knowingly:


    * * *


    e. Causing, directly, or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement.


  77. At all times material to the instant case, Subsection 626.611(7), Florida Statutes, has provided in pertinent part, as follows:

    Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent’s, title agency’s, adjuster’s, customer representative’s, service representative’s, or managing general agent’s license or appointment.

    The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    * * *


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


  78. At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:

    Grounds for discretionary refusal, suspension or revocation of agent’s, title agency’s, adjuster’s, customer representative’s, service representative’s, or managing general agent’s license or appointment.


    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s.

    616.611. . . .


    * * *