STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] total losses, which include the amounts of the surrender penalties.
At all times material to the instant case, Subsection 626.9541(1)(b)4., Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
* * *
(b) False information and advertising generally.
Knowingly making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public.
* * *
4. In any other way,
an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of insurance, which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.
At all times material to the instant case, Subsection 626.9541(1)(e)1.e., Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
* * *
(e) False statements and entries.
1. Knowingly:
* * *
e. Causing, directly, or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public, any false material statement.
At all times material to the instant case, Subsection 626.611(7), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: