STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Clear and convincing evidence requires:
that the evidence must be found to be credible; the fact to which the witnesses testify must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the fact in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
Smith, 522 So. 2d at 958 (quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.901, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
No person shall, from offices or by personnel or facilities located in this state, or any other state or country, directly or indirectly act as agent for, or otherwise represent or aid on behalf of another, any insurer not then authorized to transact such insurance in this state in:
The solicitation, negotiation, procurement, or effectuation of insurance or annuity contracts, or renewals thereof;
The dissemination of information as to coverage or rates;
The forwarding of applications;
The delivery of policies or contracts;
The inspection of risks;
The fixing of rates;
The investigation or adjustment of claims or losses; or
The collection or forwarding of premiums;
or in any other manner represent or assist such an insurer in the transaction of insurance with respect to subjects of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state. . . .
At all times material to the instant case, Subsection 626.901(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(2) If an unauthorized insurer fails to pay in full or in part any claim or loss within the provisions of any insurance contract which is entered into in violation of this section, any person who knew or reasonably should have known that such contract was entered into in violation of this section and who solicited, negotiated, took application for, or effectuated such insurance contract is liable to the insured for the full amount of the claim or loss not paid.
Aon Risk Services, Inc. v.