STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The department may, in its discretion, issue a temporary license as a limited surety agent or professional bail bond agent, subject to the following conditions:
* * *
(c) The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has never been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not judgment or conviction is entered.
As authority for its denial, the Department cites Section 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, which states as follows:
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person:
Lacks one or more of the qualifications specified in this chapter for a license or appointment.
Has made a material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining a license or appointment, or in attempting to obtain a license or appointment.
* * *
(e) Has demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business.
* * *
(k) Has been found guilty of, or has pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered.
The Department’s Denial is based on Petitioner’s criminal history as well as his failure to disclose same.