STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent is the state agency with jurisdiction over the licensing of temporary bail bond agents pursuant to Section 248.26, Florida Statutes (2009).
As the applicant, Petitioner bears the ultimate burden of proving entitlement to a license. Florida Dept. of Trans. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Dep't of
Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Investor Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996).
As authority for its denial, the Department cites Section 648.27(2), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
For the protection of the people of this state, the department may not issue, renew, or permit to exist any license or appointment except in compliance with this chapter. The department may not issue, renew, or permit to exist a license or appointment for any individual found to be untrustworthy or incompetent who has had his or her eligibility to hold a license or appointment revoked, or who has not established to the satisfaction of the department that he or she is qualified therefore in accordance with this chapter.
As authority for its denial, the Department cites Section 648.34(2)(e), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows: