STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For the protection of the people of this state, the department may not issue, renew, or permit to exist any license or appointment except in compliance with this chapter. The department may not issue, renew, or permit to exist a license or appointment for any individual found to be untrustworthy or incompetent who has had his or her eligibility to hold a license or appointment revoked, or who has not established to the satisfaction of the department that he or she is qualified therefore in accordance with this chapter.
As authority for its denial, the Department cites Section 648.34(2)(e), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
To qualify as a bail bond agent, it must affirmatively appear at the time of application and throughout the period of licensure that the applicant has complied with the provisions of s. 648.355 and has obtained a temporary license pursuant to such section and:
* * *
(e) The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered.
Pursuant to Section 648.355(1), Florida Statutes, the Department may issue temporary licenses to an individual as a
limited surety agent or professional bail bond agent, subject to the following:
The department may, in its discretion, issue a temporary license as a limited surety agent or professional bail bond agent, subject to the following conditions:
* * *
(c) The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has never been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not judgment or conviction is entered.
As authority for its denial, the Department cites Section 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, which states as follows: