Ohio| Change
[…] 11. Mr. Johnson's claim of discrimination based on race is not supported by the evidence, which is contradictory with regard to the name and address of the property, and because there were no vacant apartments at Riviera Terrace in March 2008.

        CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this

        proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsections 120.57(1) and 760.35(3), Florida Statutes (2009).

      13. Under the Florida Fair Housing Act, Sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes, it is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of housing. Section 760.23, Florida Statutes, states in relevant part:

        1. It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


      14. In interpreting and applying the Florida Fair Housing Act, the Commission and Florida courts regularly seek guidance from federal court decisions interpreting similar provisions of federal fair housing laws.