FEB/0l/20!!/TUE 0l:20 PM DMS GENERAL COUNSEL
[…] The Florida UITPA does not provide a civil remedy for violations of section
626.9541(l)(a)(6), Florida Statutes. See Buell v. Direct General Ins. Agency. Inc., 488 F. Supp. 2d 1215 (M.D. Fla.2007), affirmed 267 Fed. Appx. 907, 2008 WL 598281 (holding that there was no private right of action under Florida's UlTPA, which is a regulatory statute designed to protect public welfare, unless the legislature expressly provided for it.)
The Petitioners also make a claim for relief based on section 627.4133(2). This section applies to insurers and governs policies for "worker's compensation, employer liability insurance, property, casualty, except mortgage guaranty, surety, or marine insurance, other than motor vehicle insurance ...." The referenced section makes no mention oflife insurance, which is the only insurance at issue in this case.