STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In its Amended Administrative Complaint and Notice of Rights, the OFR seeks to revoke Mr. Razor's license to act as a mortgage broker in Florida. Accordingly, the OFR must prove the
allegations in the Amended Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking & Finance, Division of Securities & Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292
(Fla. 1987).
Section 494.0041, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Whenever the OFR finds a person in violation of an act specified in subsection (2), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties against the person:
Revocation of a license or registration.
* * *
Each of the following acts constitutes a ground for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (1) may be taken:
* * *
(i) Having a license, or the equivalent, to practice any profession or occupation revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure by a licensing authority of this state or another state, territory, or country for fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude.
* * *
(p) Failure to comply with, or violation of, any other provision of ss. 494.001-0077.
Based on the findings of fact herein, the OFR has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Razor's license to practice law in Florida was suspended for acts constituting dishonest dealing, and it has, therefore, proven that Mr. Razor violated Section 494.0041(2)(i), Florida Statutes.
Section 494.004(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
Each licensee under ss. 494.003-494.0043 shall report, in writing, any conviction of, or plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, any crime or administrative violation that involves fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude, in any jurisdiction, by the licensee or any natural person named in
s. 494.0031(2)(d), not later than 30 days after the date of conviction, entry of a plea of nolo contendere, or final administrative action.
Based on the findings of fact herein, Mr.