STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department has disciplinary jurisdiction over septic tank contractors pursuant to the provisions of Chapters 381, 386 and 489, part III, Florida Statutes.
As the entity seeking to impose discipline, the Department bears the burden of proving the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 381.0065, Florida Statutes, provides the Department the following regulatory authority:
DUTIES AND POWERS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH.--The department shall:
Adopt rules to administer ss. 381.0065- 381.0067, including definitions that are consistent with the definitions in this section, . . . application and permit requirements for persons who maintain an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system, requirements for maintenance and service agreements for aerobic treatment units and performance-based treatment systems, and recommended standards, including disclosure requirements, for voluntary system inspections to be performed by individuals who are authorized by law to perform such inspections and who shall inform a person having ownership, control, or use of an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system of the inspection standards and of that person's authority to request an inspection based on all or part of the standards.
* * *
(h) Conduct enforcement activities, including imposing fines, issuing citations, suspensions, revocations, injunctions, and emergency orders for violations of this section, part I of chapter 386, or part III of chapter 489 or for a violation of any rule adopted under this section, part I of chapter 386, or part III of chapter 489.
* * *
PERMITS; INSTALLATION; AND CONDITIONS.-- A person may not construct, repair, modify, abandon, or operate an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system without first obtaining a permit approved by the department. . . . A repair permit is valid for 90 days from the date of issuance. . . .
A person may not contract to construct, modify, alter, repair, service, abandon, or maintain any portion of an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system without being registered under part III of chapter 489. A property owner who personally performs construction, maintenance, or repairs to a system serving his or her own owner-occupied single-family residence is exempt from registration requirements for performing such construction, maintenance,