STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983). The Department met its burden of proof in this matter by clear and convincing evidence. It is clear that the Department was denied access to all portions of the house where the child day care facility was located. The Department's testimony as to what transpired in the stairwell is most credible. It is further true that Handy's husband did not have the requisite background screening in place at the time he watched the minor child.
Section 402.305, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent
part:
PERSONNEL.--Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.
* * *
(5) PHYSICAL FACILITIES.--Minimum standards shall include requirements for building conditions, indoor play space,
outdoor play space, napping space, bathroom facilities, food preparation facilities, outdoor equipment, and indoor equipment.
Because of the nature and duration of
drop-in child care, outdoor play space and outdoor equipment shall not be required for licensure; however, if such play space and equipment are provided, then the minimum standards shall apply to drop-in child care. With respect to minimum standards for physical facilities of a child care program for school-age children which is operated in a public school facility, the department shall adopt the State Uniform Building Code for Public Educational Facilities Construction as the minimum standards, regardless of the operator of the program.
The Legislature intends that if a child care program for school-age children is operated in a public school, the program need not conform to standards for physical facilities other than the standards adopted by the Commissioner of Education.
* * *
(16) EVENING AND WEEKEND CHILD CARE.-- Minimum standards shall be developed by the department to provide for reasonable, affordable, and safe evening and weekend child care. Each facility offering evening or weekend child care must meet these minimum standards, regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility. The department may modify by rule the licensing standards contained in this section to accommodate evening child care. . . .
Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-20.008(4) states in pertinent part: