STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Due to the mitigating factor and the lack of actual harm to either resident, a fine of $500.00 would be appropriate for that violation.
As to Count VI in Case No. 09-5364, the discrepancies in the patient's weight is a strong suggestion that either the hospital's equipment was malfunctioning or necessary care was not being taken when weighing the patient. Due to the lack of actual evidence as to any particular scale's being defective, an administrative fine of $500.00 would be appropriate for that violation.
AHCA relies upon Subsection 395.1065(2)(a),(b), Florida Statutes, as its authority to impose fines in this case. That statutory subsection states:
(2)(a) The agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $1,000 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of this part, part II of
chapter 408, or applicable rules. Each day of violation constitutes a separate violation and is subject to a separate fine.
(b) In determining the amount of fine to be levied for a violation, as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:
The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of this part were violated.
Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violations or to remedy complaints.
Any previous violations of the licensee.
Subsection 395.1055(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth the Agency's authority to adopt and enforce rules regarding the provisions of Chapter 395, Part I, Florida Statutes, which governs the operation of hospitals.