STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent was arrested for driving under the influence and taken to a local hospital for medical clearance. She was subsequently booked at the Land O'Lakes Detention Center.
On November 20, 2008, Respondent entered a plea of no contest to an amended charge of reckless driving.
The law enforcement officers presented clear and convincing evidence that Respondent operated a motor vehicle while impaired by prescription medications.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2009); Sublett v. District
School Board of Sumter County, 617 So. 2d 374, 377 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993).
Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or
(3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or a public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with
students for up to ten years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:
* * *
(d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by the State Board of Education.
* * *