STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Cisneros v. School Board of Miami-Dade County, Florida, 990 So. 2d 1179 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008); Clark v. School Board of Lake County, Florida, 596 So. 2d 735 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990).
Subsection 1012.795(1)(f), Florida Statutes, referenced in paragraph 10, states, in pertinent part,
Has been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, a misdemeanor, or any other criminal charge, other than a minor traffic violation.
Subsection 1012.795(2), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:
[T]he decision of guilty by any court . . . shall be prima facie proof of grounds for revocation of the certificate . . . .
A plea of nolo contendre is not conclusive grounds for dismissal. Kinney v. Department of State, Division of Licensing, 501 So. 2d 129 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987); Ayala v. Department of Professional Regulation, 478 So. 2d 1116 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985).