STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Biltmore Construction Co., 413 So. 2d 803 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982); Laborers International Union of N.A., Local 478 v. Burroughs, 541 So. 2d 1160 (Fla. 1989). This being so, it is concluded that the Commission cannot grant the requested relief, compensatory damages.").
16 "[W]hen a charge is dually filed with the EEOC and the FCHR, the date of filing with the EEOC shall also be considered the date of filing with the FCHR." Wells Fargo Guard Services v. Lehman, 799 So. 2d 252, 254 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001).
17 Section 95.051, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The running of the time under any statute of limitations except ss. 95.281, 95.35, and 95.36 is tolled by:
Absence from the state of the person to be sued.
Use by the person to be sued of a false name that is unknown to the person entitled to sue so that process cannot be served on the person to be sued.
Concealment in the state of the person to be sued so that process cannot be served on him or her.
The adjudicated incapacity, before the cause of action accrued, of the person entitled to sue. In any event, the action must be begun within 7 years after the act, event, or occurrence giving rise to the cause of action.
Voluntary payments by the alleged father of the child in paternity actions during the time of the payments.
The payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument.
The pendency of any arbitral proceeding pertaining to a dispute that is the subject of the action.
The minority or previously adjudicated incapacity of the person entitled to sue during any period of time in which a parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem does not exist, has an interest adverse to the minor or incapacitated person, or is adjudicated to be incapacitated to sue; except with respect to the statute of limitations for a claim for medical malpractice as provided in
s. 95.11. In any event, the action must be begun within 7 years after the act, event, or occurrence giving rise to the cause of action.
Paragraphs (a)-(c) shall not apply if service of process or service by publication can be made in a manner sufficient to confer jurisdiction to grant the relief sought.
This section shall not be construed to limit the ability of any person to initiate an action within 30 days of the lifting of an automatic stay issued in a bankruptcy action as is provided in 11 U.S.C. s. 108(c).
No disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section, s. 95.091, the Florida Probate Code, or the Florida Guardianship Law.