STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] When offered for this purpose the document was hearsay, the basis of defendant's objection. . . . The question here is whether the document was within the business records exception, (and thus competent evidence to prove the truth of its content) by virtue of the fact that it was a part of the business records of plaintiff's employer. We think not."); and § 120.57(1)(c), Fla. Stat. ("Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or explaining other evidence, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions.").
11 This e-mail message was actually sent on October 16, 2008, as noted above.
12 See Shin, supra; Becerril v. Pima County Assessor's Office,
587 F.3d 1162, 1164 (9th Cir. 2009); Thornton v. United Parcel Service, Inc., 587 F.3d 27, 34 n.3 (1st Cir. 2009); Fredricksen v.