STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] APD relies on DCF to investigate abuse or neglect allegations in group homes for persons with developmental disabilities. Once DCF has verified findings of abuse or neglect against an APD group home licensee, APD has a "ministerial duty" to impose a fine on that licensee pursuant to section 393.0673(1). Under this theory, once DCF presented APD with a "verified" report against Jim Tin Group Homes, APD had no choice but to impose a fine.
Section 393.0673(1), provides as follows, in relevant
part:
(1) The agency may revoke or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $1,000 per violation per day, if:
* * *
(b) The Department of Children and Family Services has verified that the licensee is responsible for the abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child or the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult.
The quoted portion of the statute makes clear that APD may impose an administrative fine after DCF has verified that the licensee is responsible for the alleged violations. The
statute does not require APD to impose a fine as a "ministerial duty."