Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    2. The perpetration by an officer of acts or conduct that constitute the following offenses:

    1. Excessive use of force, defined as a use of force on a person by any officer that is not justified under Section 776.05 or 776.07,

      . . . .

    2. Misuse of official position, defined by Section 112.313(6), F.S.


  33. Section 784.03(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a battery occurs when a person "actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other"; or "intentionally causes bodily harm to another person."

  34. Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, which prohibits the misuse of one's official position, provides:

    No public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform


    his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself, herself, or others.


  35. The Administrative Complaint in this case alleged the following facts in support of discipline:

    (2)(a) On or about June 26, 2008, the Respondent, Jarrod Rappaport, did unlawfully commit a battery upon Felecia Stallworth, by actually touching or striking Felecia Stallworth or intentionally causing bodily harm to Felecia Stallworth against her will.


    (b) On or about June 30, 2008, the Respondent, Jarrod Rappaport, did then corruptly use or attempt to use his official position as a Law Enforcement Officer, or any property or resource within his trust, or did perform his official duties, in such a manner as to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others, to wit: Rappaport presented himself to Wal-Mart Security as a police officer investigating an incident in order to retrieve video footage for his personal reasons.


  36. Petitioner has proven the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence.