Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    1. Except as otherwise provided in Section 943.13(4), F.S., . . . the perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses whether criminally prosecuted or not:

      1. Section . . . 784.03, . . . F.S.


      * * *


    2. The perpetration by an officer of acts or conduct that constitute the following offenses:

    1. Excessive use of force, defined as a use of force on a person by any officer that is not justified under Section 776.05 or 776.07,

      . . . .

    2. Misuse of official position, defined by Section 112.313(6), F.S.


  33. Section 784.03(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a battery occurs when a person "actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other"; or "intentionally causes bodily harm to another person."

  34. Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, which prohibits the misuse of one's official position, provides: