Ohio| Change
[…] 23. Pursuant to Section 456.072(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2009), the Board may deny an application for a license when the applicant has been “convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, a licensee's profession.”

  24. Petitioner admits that she was convicted of Unlawful Sexual Activity with a Minor. The proscription for that crime is found in Section 794.05, Florida Statutes,2/ which provides in pertinent part:

    1. A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. As used in this section, “sexual activity” means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another;


      however, sexual activity does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.