Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, the age limitation in section 794.05 is not arbitrary when balanced against the goals of protecting minors from sexual exploitation.

    Accordingly, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the legislature. We, therefore, find that the statute is reasonably related to the goal of protecting minors from sexual exploitation by adults and its age restriction is constitutional.


    Id. (Emphasis in original).


  26. As a result of her conviction, Petitioner is classified as a sexual offender under Section 943.0435(1)(a)1.a., Florida Statutes. Section 943.0435(12), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    The Legislature finds that sexual offenders, especially those who have committed offenses against minors, often pose a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and that protection of the public from sexual offenders is a paramount government interest. Sexual offenders have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the


    public's interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government.