Washington| Change
[…] 41. The clear and convincing evidence establishes that Dr. Nau failed to document and maintain for the two-year period

        preceding the survey, records demonstrating “compliance, when and


        what action” he took in regards to the performance of his functions, duties, and responsibilities as medical director for the clinic.

          1. Penalty and Administrative Fine


      42. Section 400.995, Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:

        1. In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny the application for a license renewal, revoke and suspend the license, and impose administrative fines of up to $5,000 per violation for violations of the requirements of this part or rules of the agency. In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the fine, the agency shall consider the following factors:


          1. The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a patient will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated.


          2. Actions taken by the owner, medical director, or clinic director to correct violations.


          3. Any previous violations.


          4. The financial benefit to the clinic of committing or continuing the violation.


      43. Rule 59A-33.008(1) provides, in part, that the “[f]ailure of an appointed medical or clinic director to substantially comply with health care clinic responsibilities under Rule 59A-33.012, F.A.C. and [s]ection 400.9935(1)(a)-(g),