Washington| Change
[…] Section 408.809 also directs that licensees must, under penalty of perjury, attest by affidavit compliance with the provisions of chapter 435. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent failed to comply with the attestation requirements.

          1. Count II - Monitoring Florida Licenses


      36. Section 400.9935, Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows:

        (1) Each clinic shall appoint a medical director or clinic director who shall agree in writing to accept legal responsibility for the following activities on behalf of the clinic. The medical director or the clinic director shall:


        * * *


        (b) Ensure that all practitioners providing health care services or supplies to patients maintain a current active and unencumbered Florida license.


        * * *


        (f) Ensure compliance with the recordkeeping, office surgery, and adverse incident reporting requirements of chapter 456, the respective practice acts, and rules adopted under this part and part II of chapter 408.


      37. Florida Administrative Code Rule 59A-33.008(1) provides as follows:

        [a] licensed health care clinic may not operate or be maintained without the day-to- day supervision of a single medical or clinic director as defined in Section 400.9905(5),