Washington| Change
[…] Dep’t of Fin. Servs., 982 So. 2d 94, 100 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008); Dyer v. Dep’t of Ins. & Treas., 585 So. 2d 1009, 1013 (Fla. 1st

          DCA 1991).


          1. Count I(a) - Employee C’s Personnel File


      25. Section 400.991(5)(b), Florida Statutes, of the Health Care Clinic Act, provides that the Agency for Health Care Administration, as part of the licensing requirements for health care clinics such as that operated by Respondent, “shall require level 2 background screening for applicants and personnel as required in s. 408.809(1)(e) pursuant to chapter 435 and s. 408.809.”

      26. Section 408.809, Florida Statutes, provides, in part,


        that:


        (1) Level 2 background screening pursuant to chapter 435 must be conducted through the agency on each of the following persons, who are considered employees for the purposes of conducting screening under chapter 435[:]


        * * *


        (e) Any person, as required by authorizing statutes, seeking employment with a licensee or provider who is expected to, or whose


        responsibilities may require him or her to, provide personal care or services directly to clients or have access to client funds, personal property, or living areas . . . .


      27. Section 435.06(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, that: