STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] dissimilar sale.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2009).
The Department has the burden to establish the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v.
Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
The Department alleges that Mr. Coleman violated Subsection 475.624(15), Florida Statutes, which provides:
The board may deny an application for registration or certification; may investigate the actions of any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part; may reprimand or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense against any such appraiser; and may revoke or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation, if it finds that the registered trainee, licensee, or certificateholder:
* * *
(15) Has failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report.
The disciplinary action against a licensee may be based only upon those offenses specifically alleged in the administrative complaint. See Cottril v. Department of Insurance, 685 So. 2d 1371 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); Kinney v. Department of State, 501 So. 2d 129, 133 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984); Hunter v.