Washington| Change
[…] 1. Whether Respondent violated article II, section 8 of the Florida Constitution by failing to disclose income received in 2007 on his 2007 CE Form 6, Full and Public Disclosure of Financial Interests.


  163. Respondent admitted that on his 2007 CE Form 6 he failed to report the gain of $55,000 he realized in 2007 from his sale of Lot P2 as a primary source of income.

  164. Section 112.317(1)(d) provides:


    In the case of a former public officer or employee who has violated a provision applicable to former officers or employees or whose violation occurred before the officer’s or employee’s leaving public office or employment:


    1. Public censure and reprimand.


    2. A civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.


    3. Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed. The commission may recommend that the restitution penalty be paid to the agency of the public officer or employee or to the General Revenue Fund.


  165. Based on all of the circumstances and the gravity of the violation, it is recommended that the Commission impose a civil penalty of $1,000 on Respondent for his failure to disclose income received from the sale of his lot in Centerville

    Farms.