Washington| Change
[…] In re Adoption of Baby E.A.W., 658 So. 2d 961, 967 (Fla. 1995), cert. denied, 516 U.S.

    1051, 133 L.Ed.2d 672 (1996), 116 S. Ct.

    719. The sum total of evidence must be


    sufficient to convince the trier of fact without any hesitancy. Id. It must produce in the mind of the fact finder a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.

    Inquiry Concerning Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).


  81. It is alleged that Respondent has committed six violations of section 112.3143(3)(a) in relation to four votes he made on plats and conservation easements for Centerville Farms. Section 112.3143(3)(a) provides as follows:

    No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in section 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.


  82. Respondent does not contest the first element of proof under section 112.3143(3)(a), i.e., that at the time of the votes in question he was a "county, municipal, or other local


    public officer."