STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He was successful with the Cadet and College Reachout Programs.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2010).
Petitioner has the burden to establish the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by a preponderance of the evidence. McNiell v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d
476 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1996).
Mr. Cofield is a teacher and is, therefore, an instructional employee as defined in Subsection 1012.10(2)(a), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that instructional staff may be dismissed for just cause and states:
(1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All
such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause.
Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office,
incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.
The School Board has alleged that Mr. Cofield is guilty of misconduct as defined by Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009(3), which provides: