Ohio| Change
[…] The Petitioner in this case has met those requirements. Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), permits the county and each municipality described in the preceding paragraph to conduct an optional public hearing on the petition. Such local governments may then present resolutions to FLAWAC as to the proposed property for the CDD. Lee County has exercised this option and has adopted a resolution in support of establishment of The Brooks II CDD. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), requires a DOAH ALJ to conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. The hearing "shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e)." Section 190.005(1)(d) specifies that the petitioner must publish notice of the local public hearing once a week for the four successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing. The Petitioner has met those requirements.