STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department failed to prove that Dr. Rodriguez violated Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes, because the facts found herein establish clearly and convincingly that
Dr. Rodriguez was not acting within his professional practice as a physician when he prescribed Roxicodone, Methadone, and Xanax to "Lisa Caterra." In accordance with the definition of "medical malpractice" in Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes, a finding that a physician committed malpractice necessarily means that the physician was practicing medicine when the act of alleged malpractice occurred: "'Medical malpractice' means the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure." Dr. Rodriguez is, therefore, not guilty of the violation alleged in Count Two of the Administrative Complaint.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B8-8.001(2) sets forth the penalty guidelines adopted by the Board and provides the recommended range of penalties, as follows: