STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Instead, by injecting himself into the car and attempting to remove the ignition key, Respondent could have easily been injured. Even so, such an injury would not have supported the discharge of Respondent’s weapon in a location where others could have been injured. This is especially true in light of the fact that the vehicle was pulling away from Respondent and not toward him.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.57(1) and 493.6118, Fla. Stat. (2009).
Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in pertinent part:
The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.
* * *
(f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.
* * *
When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:
Deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license.
Issue a reprimand.
Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for every count or separate offense.