Washington| Change
[…] 38. The penalty assessed against Respondent is appropriate because the penalty was assessed pursuant to Petitioner’s


    statutory authority and calculated in conformity with statutory requirements.

  39. Pursuant to Section 440.107, Florida Statutes, Petitioner has the duty of enforcing an employer’s compliance with the requirements of the Workers’ Compensation Law. To that end, Petitioner is empowered to examine and copy the business records of any employer conducting business in Florida to determine whether the employer is in compliance with the law. See § 440.107(3), Fla. Stat.

  40. Petitioner is further required to assess a penalty as set forth in Section 440.107(7)(d)1., Florida Statutes, which states as follows:

      1. 1. In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to

    1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.


  41. Moreover, Petitioner is required to impute the payroll of any employer that is out of compliance and fails to provide business records sufficient to allow Petitioner to determine the employer’s payroll. See § 440.107(e), Fla. Stat. The imputed