STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is understood that there may be several files in different locations. Sufficient cross indexes are to be maintained for prompt retrieval when required.
Medical records may be maintained in an easily retrievable electronic data format; however, the licensee shall be responsible for providing an adequate backup system to assure data is not lost due to system failure. (Emphasis added)
Count One of the Administrative Complaint charged Respondent with violating Subsection 474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes, by being “guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent veterinarian as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.” In this case, Petitioner failed to establish by
clear and convincing evidence that Respondent breached the standard of care in the care and treatment of the cat, Maddie.
Given the volume of blood needed for the tests to be administered, Respondent chose an appropriate site for the blood draw.