STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] At the request of Petitioners, the motion was heard by telephonic conference call on
October 18, 2010. Petitioners did not file a written response to the motion, but argued that any order invalidating the provisions of the Handbook must include findings of fact and conclusions of law. Petitioners requested that they be allowed to file a proposed final order. The request was granted.
Petitioners filed their Proposed Recommended Order on October 29, 2010.
FINDINGS OF FACT
AHCA is the Medicaid agency for the State of Florida as provided under federal law. § 409.901(2), Fla. Stat. “'Medicaid agency' . . . means the single state agency that administers or supervises the administration of the state Medicaid plan under federal law." § 409.901(15), Fla. Stat.
AHCA must administer the Medicaid program pursuant to a state plan that is approved by the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 and 1396a(a).