STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] AHCA concedes that the challenged provisions of the Handbook constitute an invalid exercise of delegated legislative
authority. AHCA's interpretation of the statutes and rules that it is charged with implementing is entitled to great deference. Cone v. State, Dept. of Health, 886 So. 2d 1007, 1009 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).
The challenged portions of the Handbook modifies and contravenes Subsection 409.905(6), Florida Statutes, which provides:
The agency may make payments for the following services, which are required of the state by Title XIX of the Social Security Act, furnished by Medicaid providers to recipients who are determined to be eligible on the dates on which the services were provided. Any service under this section shall be provided only when medically necessary and in accordance with state and federal law. Mandatory services rendered by providers in mobile units to Medicaid recipients may be restricted by the agency. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the agency from adjusting fees, reimbursement rates, lengths of stay, number of visits, number of services, or any other adjustments necessary to comply with the availability of moneys and any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act or chapter 216.
* * *
(6) HOSPITAL OUTPATIENT SERVICES.— The agency shall pay for preventive, diagnostic, therapeutic, or palliative care and other services provided to a recipient in the outpatient portion of a hospital licensed under part I of chapter 395, and provided under the direction of a licensed physician or licensed dentist, except that payment for such care and services is limited to $1,500