STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The relevant federal law (42 U.S.C. section 1396b(v)(3)) defines an "emergency medical condition" as:
medical condition (including emergency labor and delivery) manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could
reasonably be expected to result in-(A) placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy, (B) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (C) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
The Florida definition of “emergency medical condition” set forth at section 409.901(10)(a) mirrors the federal definition.
Pursuant to section 409.904(4), the Petitioner can make payments to a Medicaid provider on behalf of "a low-income person who meets all other requirements for Medicaid eligibility except citizenship and who is in need of emergency medical services" for “the period of the emergency, in accordance with federal regulations."