STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Eligibility can be authorized only for the duration of the emergency. Medicaid will not pay for continuous or episodic services after the emergency has been alleviated.
Similar provisions were contained in the Florida Medicaid Provider General Handbook.
Section 409.913 requires that the Petitioner monitor the activities of Medicaid providers and to “recover overpayments.”
The Petitioner’s Bureau of Medicaid Program Integrity (BMPI) routinely conducts audits to monitor Medicaid providers.
Section 409.913(1)(e) defines “overpayment” to include “any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake.”
The BMPI conducted a review of the Respondent's claims for services rendered to undocumented aliens during the period January 1 through December 31, 2006.
The Respondent provided all documentation requested by the Petitioner necessary to review the claims addressed herein.