Washington| Change
[…] Stat.


  19. Because an administrative fine deprives the person fined of substantial rights in property, such fines are punitive in nature. Petitioner has the burden of proof and must establish through clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the workers' compensation law. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  20. Under Section 440.107(2), Florida Statutes, "'securing the payment of workers' compensation' means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code."

  21. Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Norton was an "employer" for workers' compensation purposes because it was engaged in a tree trimming and removal business and frequently had four or more employees working for the corporation during the period March 2, 2007, through

    March 1, 2010. Norton was therefore required to secure the payment of workers' compensation.

  22. Section 440.107(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public


    health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop- work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations.


    Thus, the Division's SWO was mandated by statute.


  23. Section 440.107(7)(d), Florida Statutes, states as follows:

    In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to

    1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000.00, whichever is greater.


  24. Florida law does not provide for consideration of mitigating circumstances in cases where an employer fails to secure workers' compensation insurance because the employer is not aware that it is required, or mistakenly believes his company is exempted.1/