Ohio| Change
[…] 56. Section 1001.32(2) confers the following authority on district school boards:

    1. DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD.-In accordance with the provisions of s. 4(b) of the State Constitution, district school boards shall operate, control, and supervise all free public schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law.


  57. Such authority extends to personnel matters and includes the power to suspend and dismiss employees. See §§ 1001.42(5), 1012.22(1)(f), and 1012.33(6).

  58. Section 1012.34(3) provides, in relevant part, as follows:


    1. The assessment procedure for instructional personnel and school administrators must be primarily based on the performance of students assigned to their classrooms or schools, as appropriate. Pursuant to this section, a school district's performance assessment is not limited to basing unsatisfactory performance of instructional personnel and school administrators upon student performance, but may include other criteria approved to assess instructional personnel and school administrators' performance, or any combination of student performance and other approved criteria. The procedures must comply with, but are not limited to, the following requirements:


      1. An assessment must be conducted for each employee at least once a year. The assessment must be based upon sound educational principles and contemporary research in effective educational practices. The assessment must primarily use data and indicators of improvement in student performance assessed annually as specified in s. 1008.22 and may consider results of peer reviews in evaluating the employee's performance. Student performance must be measured by state assessments required under

    1. 1008.22 and by local assessments for subjects and grade levels not measured by the state assessment program. The assessment criteria must include, but are not limited to, indicators that relate to the following:

      1. Performance of students.

      2. Ability to maintain appropriate discipline.

      3. Knowledge of subject matter. The district school board shall make special provisions for evaluating teachers who are assigned to teach out-of-field.

      4. Ability to plan and deliver instruction and the use of technology in the classroom.


      5. Ability to evaluate instructional needs.

      6. Ability to establish and maintain a positive collaborative relationship with students' families to increase student achievement.