STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The court in Sumner was dealing with subsections 120.60(2) and (3), Florida Statutes (1987), and the court in Calusa Trace dealing with subsections 120.60(2) and (3), Florida Statutes (1989). There are no material differences between the version of the statutes at issue in those cases and the version of the statute at issue in this case.
Based on the foregoing, it is concluded that the "deemer" of section 120.60(1) has not been triggered in this case because Ms. Richardson told Petitioner's counsel within the 90-day period that the applications were not going to be processed.
Section 497.141(10) provides:
(10) No license issued under this chapter shall be assignable or transferable except
to the extent specifically provided by this chapter.
Even if one were to accept Petitioner's argument that Ms. Richardson improperly transferred the subject license out of Petitioner's name because the license had been issued to Petitioner as an individual and not to a corporation, Petitioner's applications should nevertheless be denied.